Privacy Policy

Background And Objective

These Terms of Use (“Terms”) govern your use of our website located at
https://www.mypiggywallet.com/ and/or the MyPiggyWallet mobile application (collectively, the “Platform”) made available by Bhumiya Technologies Private Limited (“MyPiggyWallet”, “Company”, “we”, “us” and “our”), a private company established under the Companies Act, 2013.

At MyPiggyWallet, we are strongly dedicated to protecting the personal and financial information that users submit to us and would endeavor to protect it from any form of unauthorized use. The contents of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) along with these Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) (all collectively, “Policies”) available at www.mypiggywallet.com and the MyPiggyWallet mobile application (collectively, “Platform”) shall be applicable to all users of the Platform.

This Privacy Policy shall be applicable to the users of MyPiggyWallet, who agree to be bound by the same and shall be regulated by the provisions of the specified products and services provided by MyPiggyWallet (“Services”). Any user accessing or using the Services shall be deemed to have read, understood and accepted this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy states the following:

  • The type of information collected from the users, including personal information and sensitive personal data or information relating to an individual.
  • The purpose, means, and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention, and destruction of such information.
  • How and to whom MyPiggyWallet will disclose such information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as your acceptance constitutes a legally binding agreement between the user (hereinafter referred to as “You”, or “Your”) and MyPiggyWallet with regards to the access and use of the Platform.

Collection Of Information

To avail of the Services of MyPiggyWallet, your registration on the Platform is mandatory. To register on MyPiggyWallet’s Platform, you have to provide certain information and data (“Personal Information”) categorized as ‘Sensitive Personal Information’ under Regulation 3 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“Rules”).

You hereby agree and acknowledge that Personal Information provided in acceptance of this Policy shall amount to written consent under Regulation 5 of the Rules.

On registering yourself on the Platform, you will receive a ‘User ID’ (which must be a valid phone number) and a ‘Password’ (“Login Details”). You can use the Platform by using your Login Details.

However, this basic registration shall not grant you the right to use the Platform to start investing and avail the Services of MyPiggyWallet.

For you to start saving, you may have to provide additional Personal Information to MyPiggyWallet. You may have to provide details including, but not limited to, your name, gender, your age, contact number, PAN card details, bank account details (including account number, bank name, IFSC number, etc.), proof of identity, proof of address (including a copy of the address proof), a 7 (seven) second video of yourself providing your basic information (collectively, your “User Account Information”).

MyPiggyWallet shall not be responsible, in the event, any discrepancy is found, in any of the information provided by you, such as mismatch of the information provided, which shall lead to the rejection of account opening.

MyPiggyWallet may also ask for additional personal information from time to time to meet new regulatory requirements or to provide you with other benefits of our Services. As always, the information that MyPiggyWallet seeks will only be for the purpose stated above.

MyPiggyWallet tracks the internet protocol address from which you access MyPiggyWallet’s Platform and analyze this data for trends and statistics independently or through third-party service providers.

You can carry out the transactions by using any of the following options:

  • Third-party payment gateways; or
  • Unified Payment Interface payment solution; or
  • Physical or electronic mandates; or
  • Cheques; or

In addition, MyPiggyWallet uses tracking tools including Google analytics and browser cookies for collecting information about your usage of its Platform. MyPiggyWallet also uses Google Analytics demographics and interest reporting to collect information about your age, gender, and interest categories. MyPiggyWallet does this using first-party cookies (Google analytics cookies), as well as third-party cookies (Google advertising cookies). ‘Cookies’ store information about your preferences and passwords and allow you to move to different pages of our secure Platform without having to re-enter your password information. Any information collected by MyPiggyWallet is stored in secure databases protected via a variety of access controls and is treated as confidential information. For more information on Google’s privacy policies, please visit this https://policies.google.com/privacy. You may choose to opt-out of such tracking by following the instructions https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en-GB

By signifying your acceptance to the provisions of the Privacy Policy and by providing your User Account Information, you consent to the collection and use of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your User Account Information as per this Privacy Policy. You specifically agree and consent to us collecting, storing,

Processing, transferring and sharing information related to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

All information disclosed by you shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly and without any coercion. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/ genuineness/ misrepresentation/ fraud/ negligence, etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on MyPiggyWallet.

You represent and warrant that any and all information is absolutely correct and complete in all aspects. You further undertake to immediately update the Easplan of any change or variation of your User Account Information. Some of the changes made or proposed by you may require you to provide documentary evidence and re-verification will be carried out for the purpose of digital KYC.

You can also anytime withdraw the consent you provided by sending an email at [email protected] and making a request for termination of services provided by us.

In case you do not provide your consent or later withdraw your consent, MyPiggyWallet requests you not to access the Platform and use the Services and also reserve the right to not provide you any services on its Platform. In such a scenario, MyPiggyWallet may delete your information (User Account Information or otherwise) or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributable to you.

Use Of Personal And User Account Information

MyPiggyWallet may primarily use your Personal Information and User Account Information to provide its Services, to improve its Services and to enhance as well as customize your experience of using the Platform. Access to the Login Details, User Account Information, and any other personal information as provided by you is restricted and used in accordance with specific internal procedures in order to operate, develop or improve our Services.

MyPiggyWallet will not sell, distribute, trade, lease or rent your Personal and User Account Information to anyone, for any reason(s).

MyPiggyWallet shall use your Personal Information to keep you updated about our new Services or other information that may be of interest to you.

MyPiggyWallet may combine your visitor session information or other information collected through cookies, web beacons and other technical methods with personally identifiable information in order to understand and improve your online experiences on MyPiggyWallet’s Platform and to determine which Services you prefer or are likely to be your interest. However, you agree and acknowledge that the data and information so generated on the Platform does not constitute advice and shall not be relied upon by you while making investment decisions.

The collected information shall be retained so long as you have an account with MyPiggyWallet or by any of its/mutual fund’s third-party service providers and remain active to avail various Services or as may be required under the law or as per applicable policy on data retention if any. In the case of deactivation/termination of the account/Services with MyPiggyWallet, the personal information

Provided may no longer be used for providing the services/facilities and the same may also get removed upon the expiry of the maximum tenure as may be prescribed under the provisions of the law as applicable or the policy on data retention (if any).

Disclosure Of Personal And User Account Information

MyPiggyWallet may be required to disclose your Personal and User Account Information to the statutory authorities in connection with any legal process that may be initiated by such authorities in accordance with applicable laws.

It is possible that MyPiggyWallet may need to disclose your Personal and User Account Information when required by law, such as responses to civil or criminal subpoenas, or other requests by law enforcement personnel. MyPiggyWallet will disclose such information wherein it has a good faith belief that it is necessary to comply with a court order, ongoing judicial proceeding, subpoena, or other legal processes, or to exercise its legal rights or defend against legal claims.

It may become necessary for MyPiggyWallet to disclose your Personal Information to its agents and contractors in the course of normal business operations. However, these parties would be required to use the information obtained from MyPiggyWallet for such purposes exclusively. MyPiggyWallet will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the confidentiality of your information is maintained by imposing strict confidentiality standards on all the third parties to whom it discloses such information. MyPiggyWallet shall ensure that all such parties adhere to the same level of data protection as mandated under the Rules.

MyPiggyWallet may use the Personal and User Account Information that you have shared during the process of registration or otherwise for verification purposes and you agree and allow MyPiggyWallet to share such information with third parties solely for verification purposes and with government agencies, including but not limited to SEBI for the cause of an inspection or any other legal diligences which may be conducted by it.

Personal Information may be transferred to any group company of MyPiggyWallet at any time or to a third party as a result of a sale, acquisition, merger, reorganization or other change in control. If MyPiggyWallet is sold, merged or transferred then part of the sale may include your Personal Information.

Third-Party Links And Services

MyPiggyWallet may sometimes permit third parties to offer their subscription and/or registration-based services through its Platform. MyPiggyWallet does not vouch for the accuracy, completeness, usefulness, suitability appropriateness, merchantability, any assurance of the quality of these third-party websites. They may collect information about you on those websites, and MyPiggyWallet’s Privacy Policy does not extend to such third-party websites.

MyPiggyWallet is not responsible for the content of these third-party websites or for the security of your information when you use the third-party websites. Please refer directly to the websites of such third parties and their privacy policies. You agree and acknowledge that MyPiggyWallet shall not be liable for the information published in search results or by any third-party website.

Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties, including information providers, or any other users are those of the respective author(s) or distributors and not of MyPiggyWallet.

Access To Information

Your Personal and User Account Information is yours. Under Indian law, you have the right to ask MyPiggyWallet for a readable copy of all your information stored with MyPiggyWallet. For this purpose, you are required to serve a written request to MyPiggyWallet. As an added security measure and regulatory requirements, MyPiggyWallet may require additional proof of identity prior to such disclosure.

You may contact the Grievance Officer in relation to any grievances that you may have in relation to this Privacy Policy.

Protection Of Information And Storage

MyPiggyWallet follows industry best-practices to ensure the confidentiality and security of your information. Your account password is stored in an encrypted manner in our databases. All data is transmitted between your device and our servers using SSL encryption.

MyPiggyWallet also needs to make you aware that although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, our systems are not hack-proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible. MyPiggyWallet takes no liabilities or responsibilities for it as no method of electronic transmission and storage is 100% secure.

You agree that all intellectual property including but not limited to copyright, trademark, any Personal Information, content, photographs, images, experience sharing, feedback, opinions that are voluntarily shared by you with MyPiggyWallet or uploaded on the Platform for availing MyPiggyWallet’s Services do not infringe any rights of third parties in any manner.

Changes In Privacy Policy

Due to changes in legislation or enhancements to functionality and content on the Platform, MyPiggyWallet may make changes to the Privacy Policy (without being obliged to do so) and would reflect those changes in this Privacy Policy. If MyPiggyWalletPrivacy Policy changes in the future, it will be posted here and a new effective date will be shown. Hence, you are requested to go through the Privacy Policy statement on a regular basis.

Prohibited Actions

While using MyPiggyWallet’s Platform, you agree not to, by any means (including hacking, cracking or defacing any portion of the Platform) indulge in illegal or unauthorized activities including the following:

  • Restrict or inhibit any authorized user from using MyPiggyWallet’s Platform;
  • Use the Platform for unlawful purposes;
  • Harvest or collect information about Platform users without their express consent
  • “Frame” or “mirror” any part of the MyPiggyWallet’s mobile application without our prior authorization
  • Engage in spamming or flooding;
  • Transmit any software or other materials that contain any virus, time bomb, or other harmful or disruptive component;
  • Remove any copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights, notices contained in the Platform;
  • Use any device, application or process to retrieve, index, “data mine” or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Platform; or
  • Permit or help anyone without access to the Platform to use the Platform through your Login Details or otherwise.

At MyPiggyWallet, we only do what’s right for you and will at all points of time strive to ensure your privacy.

Severability

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is determined to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, such invalidity or unenforceability shall attach only to such provision or part of such provision and the remaining part of such provision and all other provisions of this Privacy Policy shall continue to be in full force and effect. All the Policies should be read together and are available on the Platform

Legal Obligation

As a company that relies on Personal Information to provide its services, MyPiggyWallet is bound by the Information Technology Act, 2000, and complies with all its provisions. In accordance with Section 43A of Information Technology Act, 2000 read with Rule 8 of the Rules, MyPiggyWallet is obliged to maintain reasonable security procedures to safeguard the user data received or provided by you.

Kindly note that this Policy is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Rule 4 of the Rules of the that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms of use for access or usage of the Platform

MyPiggyWallet is obliged to provide every registered user of the Platform with a readable copy of the information that it keeps about you as per Regulation 4 of the Rules. If you would like to have a copy of the same, you can reach out to MyPiggyWallet at [email protected].